Protection des Données Personnelles

CONFIDENTIALITY POLICY

 

EKOI is committed to protecting the private life of its clients. Please take time to read this notice which details the data that we collect about you, how we use it and what your rights are. JCR Sarl ("EKOI" or "we") is responsible for the treatment of personal data collected via, or in connection with the EKOI site and any association application (the "site").

How do we use the personal data collected?

Depending on the way in which you use our site, your interactions with us and the permissions you grant us, the purposes for which we use your personal data include:

  •          To fulfill your order and to maintain your online account.
  •          To manage and respond to all questions or complaints that you might address to our customer service.
  •          To personalize the site and show you the content that interests you most based on your account information, your purchase history and your browsing activity.
  •          To improve and maintain the site and monitor its use.
  •          For a market study, for example we may contact you to gather comments on our produts.
  •          To send you marketing messages and show you targeted advertisement when we have your consent, or that we are authorized to do.
  •          For security reasons, to investigate fraud and, if necessary, to protect us and to protect third parties.
  •          To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

We rely on the following legal basis, under the law on the protection of data, for processing your personal data:

  •          Because this processing is needed to execute a contract with you or to take measures before concluding a contract with you (for example, when you have made a purchase with us we use your personal data to process the payment and fulfill your order).
  •          Because we have obtained your consent (for example when you contact us with a request, or you add optional information to your account profile, or if you agree to receive marketing information from us).
  •          Because it is our legitimate interest, as an e-commerce platform, to maintain and promote our services. We always seek to better understand our customers in order to offer them the best products and customer experience. We use information concerning you to personalize your view of the site to make it more interesting and pertinent in relation to the products and offers presented.
  •           

What personal data do we collect about you?

We collect and process your name, address, email address, password, phone number, IP address, connection data and navigation data, order history, preferences and interests, products consulted, incidents of deliveries, claims.

When you are making entries, the obligatory or optional nature of the data is indicated by an asterisk. Some information is automatically collected as part of your actions on the site.

We also perform audience tracking, for example we measure the number of pages viewed, the number of visits to the site, as well as the activity of visitors on the site and their return frequency.

 

We collect the information you provide in particular when:

  •          you create your "My account" customer account
  •          you make an order on the site
  •          you browse the site and view products
  •          you participate in a game or a competition
  •          you contact our Customer Service
  •          you write a Customer Review

 

The data collected on the site is for the exclusive use of EKOI. EKOI will never rent or sell you personal data.

 

Marketing and Commercail Sollicitation

 

Applicable principles at EKOI

We love to communicate with our customers and, based on your marketing preferences, we may use your personal data to send you commercial messages by email, telephone or postal service. Some messages may be personalized, based on your previous browsing on the site or your previous purchases, and other information that we have about you.

EKOI always undertakes to respect the applicable regulation at each prospecting channel.

Marketing by email and SMS

EKOI respects the rules enacted by Article L34-5 of the French Post and Electronic Communications Code, which provides for the express prior collection of the User's consent for the sending of commercial prospecting by electronic means (e-mail or SMS).

So, during the creation of your account on the site, your consent was expressly requested to receive our newsletters and EKOI information.

There is an exception in the case where the User, without having given his prior consent, can however be solicited if he/she is already an EKOI customer and the object of the prospection is to offer products or services in relationship with these previous purchases.

In general, if you no longer wish to receive communications from us (or if you wish to return), you can change your preferences at any time by contacting us (details below), by clicking on the "Unsubscribe" link in an e-mail, by sending a stop SMS to the number indicated in it or by updating your settings in your account. If you unsubscribe from marketing, please note that we can always contact you at times to send you service messages (for example, an order or delivery confirmation, or information about your legal rights).

Marketing on other web sites

You may also see advertisements for our site on other Web sites, including social networks. These advertisements may be personalized using cookies (which track your Web activity, and allow us to distribute advertisements to customers who have visited our site). When you see an ad on social networks, this can be explained by the fact that we have used this social network to distribute ads to our customers or users who match the demographic profile of our customers. In some cases, that may imply sharing your email address with this social network. If you no longer want to see personalized ads, you can modify your cookie and confidentiality settings on your browser and these third party Web sites.

With whom do we share your personal data?

We share customers' personal data with third parties in the following circumstances:

  •          With our suppliers and service suppliers working for us, for example payment and delivery companies.
  •          With our professional and legal advisors.
  •          With third parties engaged in the prevention and detection of fraud.
  •          With the application of the law or other governmental authorities, for example to signal fraud or in response to a legal request.

Your personal data are for the exclusive use of EKOI for the proper functioning of our services to you. We never rent and/or sell you personal data to third parties.

Storage and retention

We use service providers based throughout the world. As a result, your personal data can be processed in countries outside of Europe, including in countries where you may have fewer legal rights concerning your data than you do under local law. If we transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area, we will ensure, as required by applicable law, that your privacy rights are correctly protected by appropriate safeguards, in particular standard contractual terms of the EU. Please contact us if you want more information on these guarantees.

We retain your personal data as long as we need it for purposes set forth above, and this period will vary based on your interactions with us. For example, when you make a purchase from us, we keep a record of your purchase for the time needed for billing, taxes and the warranty. We may also keep a file of correspondence with you (for example if you have made a complaint about a product) as long as needed to protect us from a legal claim. If we no longer need to keep your information, we delete it. Please note that when you unsubscribe from our marketing communications (newsletters), we keep a record of your email address to ensure that we no longer send marketing emails in the future.

 

Security

This site guarantees that the data are encrypted when leaving the site. This process involves converting the information or data into code to prevent unauthorized access. This site follows this process and uses secure methods to ensure the protection of all transactions via credit or debit card. Encryption methods like SSL are used to protect customer data when they transition to and from this site via a secured communication channel.

Although we do everything in our power to ensure that personal data is protected at all times from our site, we can not guarantee the security and integrity of the information that has been transmitted to our site.

 

Cookies

Our site used cookies and similar technologies to provide certain functions to the site, to understand and measure its performance, and to distribute targeted advertising. Please see our dedicated cookies section below for more information about the cookies we use and how to change your cookie settings.

 

Your rights

You have certain rights with respect to your personal data, including the right of access, portability, correction, and request for deletion of your personal data.

You also have the right to oppose your personal data being used for certain purposes, in particular for sending you marketing information. See "Marketing" below for more details on the way to refuse marketing.

We will comply with any request to exercise your rights in compliance with the applicable law. Be aware, however, that there are a number of limitations to these rights and that we are not able to respond to your request in some circumstances. To make inquiries about your personal data, or if you have any questions or concerns about your personal data, you must contact us using the details below. You also have the right to contact your local monitoring authority for data protection.

Contact us

If you have questions on an aspect of our data protection policy, please contact us at the following:

Telephone: 04.94.95.25.86

Email: contact@ekoi.fr

Address: 19 Via nova – 83600 Fréjus - France

 

 

COOKIES

When visiting our EKOI site, cookies are deposited on your computer, your mobile or tablet ("computer")

Our site is designed to be particularly attentive to your needs and expectations. Among other things, this is why we make use of cookies, for example to identify you and access your account, manage your shopping cart, remember your consultations and customize the offers we make.

This page lets you better understand how cookies function and how to use current tools to configure them.

 

WHAT IS A COOKIE?

A cookie is a small text file deposited on your computer during your visit to a site or when you consult an advertisement. They are for collecting information relating to your navigation on the sites and to address personalized services to you.

On your computer, cookies are managed by your Internet browser. These cookies do not contain viruses.

 

WHO ISSUES COOKIES?

 

EKOI cookies:

Cookies deposited by EKOI on your computer concern navigation needs on our site, and the optimization and personalization of our services on our site.

 

Third party cookies:

These are the cookies deposited by third party companies (for example advertising agencies or by partners) to identify your interests through the products consulted or purchased on our site and to customize the advertising offer addressed to you on our site or outside our site. They are deposited during the navigation on our site.
As part of the advertising partnerships (Google, Facebook, Critéo, etc.) we may be required to transmit to partners who act on our behalf some data about your purchases and products viewed on our site. We make sure that the partner companies agree to treat the information collected on the site exclusively for the needs of EKOI and in accordance with our instructions, in compliance with the "Informatique et Libertés" law of January 6, 1978 (Technology and Freedom) and the General Regulation on Data Protection Act (GDPR) entered into force on 25 May 2018 and undertake to implement appropriate security measures to protect the confidentiality of data.

 

 

THE VARIOUS TYPES OF COOKIES

Various types of cookies are used on our site, they have different purposes. Some are necessary for your use of our site.

 

 

STRICTLY NECESSARY COOKIES

These cookies allow you to use the main functions of our site (for example use of the shopping cart, or access to your account). Without these cookies, you would not be able to use our site normally. These are cookies deposited by EKOI that only concern the functionality of our site.

 

PERFORMANCE COOKIES

These cookies collect information about how visitors use our site, for example which pages they visit most, and whether they receive error messages from web pages. These cookies do not collect information which identifies a visitor. All the information gathered by these cookies is consolidated and thus anonymous. They are only for improving the function of our site. By using our site, you accept that we can store this type of cookie on your computer.

 

FUNCTIONALITY COOKIES

These cookies allow our site to remember the choices you have made (including your username, your language or the region you are in) and to provide improved and more personal features. They can also be used to provide services that you have requested, such as watching a video or sharing a product on social networks. By using our site, you agree that we may store this type of cookies on your computer.

 

TARGETED AND ADVERTISEMENT COOKIES

These cookies are used for advertisement content more adapted to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times that you see an ad while measuring the effectiveness of the ad campaign. They are stored by ad networks or affiliates with our permission. They remember that you have visited a website and that this information is shared with other organizations, including advertisers. By using our site, you agree that we may store this type of cookie on your computer. If you wish to disable any of these cookies, please see the following section titled 'How to accept, restrict or refuse cookies' for more details.

 

COOKIES AND SOCIAL NETWORK PLUG-INS (SOCIAL BUTTONS)

These social cookies are intended to enable users to share pages and content via third party social networks. They also enable targeting the advertisement offer on social networks.

Our site also uses "plug-ins" or social buttons.

In particular, social plug-ins enable sharing pages and contents from www.fnac.com to various social platforms. For example, they let you "like" and share information coming from our site with your friends on social networks. To this end, plug-ins use cookies to trace users' browsing whether or not you are a user of these platforms and whether or not you are connected to the social network during your browsing. These cookies also enable targeting ad offers on these platforms. For more information on the use of your personal data in relation with social networks you can consult the privacy policies of the third party social networks concerned. By using this site, you accept that we can store this type of cookie on your computer.

 

 

COOKIES AND MACHINE IDENTIFIERS FOR SECURING TRANSACTIONS

We inform you that during your order, EKOI or its service providers acting on its behalf, may deposit cookies or collect information relating to your terminal including information (technical attributes) necessary for the recognition of equipment (computer, tablet or mobile phone) to allow the identification of your equipment for the purpose of securing transactions (prevention of fraud risks). Cookies or "print" type machine IDs are used for this purpose. You are informed of this collection of information about your device to build a machine ID by a banner when you arrive on the site. By continuing your purchases on our site without configuring the collection of your device IDs, you are accepting the collection of this information and the creation of the ID. By using this site, you accept that we can store this type of cookie on your computer.

 

WHAT INTEREST IS THERE IS SEEING PROMOTIONAL OFFERS AND ADS ADAPTED TO YOUR NAVIGATION?

Our goal is to present to you the most relevant offers and ads possible. To do this, cookie technology enables displaying, in real time, the content most adapted to your interests that have been deduced from your recent navigation on one or more sites.

When you visit a site, your interest in content appearing on your computer frequently determines the advertising resources of that site. You probably prefer to see offers and ads displayed that interest you rather than content that has no interest for you. In the same way, EKOI, as an advertiser, wants to see its offers and ads distributed to Internet users who might be interested in them.

 

 

ATTENTION IF YOU SHARE YOUR COMPUTER WITH OTHER PEOPLE

 

If your computer is used by more than one person and when the same computer has more than one browser, we can not be sure that the services and advertisements for your computer match your own use of that computer and not that of another user of this computer.
In this case, sharing the use of your computer with others and configuring your browser settings for cookies is your free choice and therefore your responsibility.

 

 

HOW TO ACCEPT, LIMIT OR REFUSE COOKIES

You have control over the storing of a cookie on your computer

Using the settings of your browser software or via inter-professional platforms, you can, at any time, simply and for free, choose whether or not to accept the storing of cookies on your computer.

 

 

Configuring your browser software:

The choices offered to you through your browser software (Internet Exproler, Firefox, Coogle Chrome, etc.)

You can select a function that lets your computer warn you each time a cookie is placed on your computer, or you can choose to disable all cookies. To do that, we invite you to identify your browser's settings. Each browser is slightly different, we therefore invite you to read your browser's "Help" menu to understand how to modify your cookies. You can configure your browser software as you wish, so that cookies are (a) accepted and saved on your computer or, conversely, (b) they are refused.

 

a. Consent for Cookies

If your browser software is set to accept the storing of cookies in your computer, cookies embedded in the pages and contents you have viewed will be systematically saved on your computer.

 

b. Refusing Cookies

You can configure your browser software so that:

 

  •          it accepts or refuses cookies proposed to you in real time before a cookie can be saved;
  •          it systematically refuses the saving of cookies on your computer.

 


Warning: Any setting you can undertake on your browser regarding the acceptance or refusal of cookies may change your Internet browsing and your access to certain services requiring the use of these cookies. If you disable cookies, you will not have access to many features that make your browsing more efficient and some of our services will not work properly.

 

 

How can you exercise your choice based on the browser you use?

If you have a different type or version of browser, please refer to your browser's "Help" menu.

 

Internet Explorer 7 and 8

  1.     Click on the Tools menu, then select Internet Options.
  2.     Click on the Privacy tab.
  3.     Move the cursor to select your preferred settings.
  4.     For more advanced cookie settings, click on sites or Advanced.

For instructions on deleting cookies in Internet Explorer, click here.

 

Google Chrome

  1.     Click on the Chrome menu, then select Settings.
  2.     Click on Display advanced settings.
  3.     Click on the content Settings to select your preferred settings.

For instruction on deleting cookies in Google Chrome, click here

 

Mozilla Firefox 14, 15 and 16

  1.     Click on the Firefox button (or Tools menu), then select Options. For Mac OS X users, click on the Firefox menu, then select Preferences.
  2.     Click on the Privacy sign to select your preferred settings.
  3.     For more specialized cookie settings, to configure Firefox: use the customized settings for browser history.

For instructions on the deletion of cookies in Firefox, click here

 

Safari 5.1 and successive versions (MacOS X)

  1.     Click on the Safari menu, then select Preferences.
  2.     Click on the Privacy tab to display the cookie settings.
  3.     Select your preferred settings.
  4.     For more specialized cookie settings, click on Details.

For instructions on deleting cookies in Safari, click here

 

Opera

  1.     Open the Tools menu
  2.     Select Preferences.
  3.     Click on the Advanced tab.
  4.     Under Cookies: click on Manage cookies.
  5.     Select the desired options.

For instructions on deleting cookies in Opera,  click here

 

Configuring through inter-professional platforms:

To learn more about cookies, particularly to see what cookies are enabled and how to manage or delete them, visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org/fr/

You can also visit https://www.youronlinechoices.com/fr/controler-ses-cookies/ to learn more about cookies on your computer defined by other companies and to remove them if you want.

 

Warning, if you use your browser or other settings to block all cookies (including those that are strictly necessary), you will not be able to access all parts of our site. Unless you have set your browser settings in such a way that it refuses cookies, our system will send cookies as soon as you visit our site.  

 

GET MORE INFORMATION ON COOKIES

At the CNIL site: https://www.cnil.fr/vos-droits/vos-traces/les-cookies/